Skip to content

A plan for the gateway, credits for the models

Your plan pays for routing, governance and dashboards. Model usage on our keys, including Artemis Task, comes from prepaid credits. Bring your own provider keys and the provider bills you directly.

  • Free

    $0

    forever

    • 10,000 requests / month
    • Paused at the limit
    • 1 project
    • 7 days of request detail
    • Community support
    Start free
  • Starter

    $49

    per month

    • 250,000 requests / month
    • Then $0.15 per 1,000 from credits
    • 3 projects
    • 30 days of request detail
    • PII redaction
    • Budget guards
    • Email support
    Start Starter
  • Team

    $299

    per month

    • 2,000,000 requests / month
    • Then $0.10 per 1,000 from credits
    • Unlimited projects
    • 90 days of request detail
    • PII redaction
    • Budget guards
    • Org policies
    • Data residency rules
    • Shared Slack support
    Start Team
  • Enterprise

    Custom

    annual contract

    • Agreed request volume
    • Volume by contract
    • Unlimited projects
    • Custom data retention
    • PII redaction
    • Budget guards
    • Org policies
    • Data residency rules
    • Single sign-on
    • Admin audit log
    • Self-hosted deployment
    • SLA
    • Dedicated, SLA support
    Talk to us

Prices in US dollars, plus VAT where applicable.

Model usage: prepaid credits

Artemis Task

$0.75 per 1M input tokens, $3.20 per 1M output tokens, $0.03 per 1M cached input tokens.

One price, whichever model Artemis picks.

Other models on our keys

The provider's list price, with no markup.

Your own provider keys

The provider bills you. No credits used.

Start free: $10 of Artemis credits when you verify your email, no card needed. Create an account

Estimate your monthly cost

The rest runs on your own provider keys, billed by the provider. A typical request is 2,200 input and 500 output tokens; gpt-5.5 for every request is about $0.056 each.

Starter plan
$49
Artemis Task credits
$487.5
Per month
$536.5
The same Artemis requests on gpt-5.5: about $8,400.

Compare plans

Features by plan
FreeStarterTeamEnterprise
Requests included10,000 / month250,000 / month2,000,000 / monthAgreed volume
Extra requestsPaused at limit$0.15 per 1,000$0.10 per 1,000Contract
Projects13UnlimitedUnlimited
MembersUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Routing, Artemis, OpenAI-compatible API✓✓✓✓
Your own provider keys✓✓✓✓
Request detail kept7 days30 days90 daysCustom
PII redaction–✓✓✓
Budget guards (cost caps, project budgets)–✓✓✓
Org policies (provider rules, limits)––✓✓
Data residency rules––✓✓
Single sign-on–––✓
Admin audit log–––✓
Self-hosted deployment–––✓
SLA–––✓
SupportCommunityEmailShared SlackDedicated, SLA

Every rule, including what counts as a request and what happens on a downgrade: Plans and pricing in the docs.

Questions

What counts as a request?

Every call to the inference API that NuRoute accepts and routes, whichever model answers it, Artemis included. A streamed request or one retried on another provider counts once. Requests refused before routing (bad key, invalid request, policy block, no credits, plan limit) don't count.

What happens when I go over my plan?

Free pauses at its monthly limit until next month or until you upgrade. Starter and Team keep running and charge each started block of 1,000 extra requests from your credits. You can turn on a hard cap to pause instead.

Do I need credits if I bring my own provider keys?

No. With your own keys the provider bills you, and your plan covers the gateway. Credits pay only for usage on NuRoute's keys: Artemis Task, named models without your own key, and overage.

Why does Artemis Task need credits?

Artemis picks from models across many providers at one fixed price per token, so it always runs on NuRoute's keys. Reasoning tokens count as output; cached input is $0.03 per 1M where the provider discounts it.

What happens when my credits run out?

Artemis Task and requests on NuRoute's keys pause until you top up. Requests for a model you have your own key for keep running on your key. Credits never expire and unused credits are refunded when you close your account.

Can I change or cancel my plan?

Yes, from the Billing page. Upgrades apply at once and you pay the difference; downgrades and cancellations apply at the end of the paid period. Team can also pay by invoice.

What if a payment fails?

A card payment is retried for about two weeks and your plan stays active meanwhile. If it isn't paid, your organization moves to Free. Nothing is deleted, and settings you already use, like PII redaction, keep being applied.

Is VAT included?

Prices are in US dollars, plus VAT where applicable. Every payment gets an invoice from Stripe.