Claude Sonnet 5’s quality at 3.5% of its cost
426 held-out business prompts · 15 industries · English and German · pre-registered · prices of 2 October 2026
92.7%
of gpt-5.5’s quality at 1.9% of its cost
Cost-first
97.5%
of gpt-5.5’s quality at 2.5% of its cost
Balanced (default)
99.1%
of gpt-5.5’s quality at 28% of its cost
Quality-first
Artemis presetOne model answering every requestBest score at each cost Artemis · Cost-first0.905
$104 per 100,000 requests · quality (0 to 1)
DeepSeek-V4-Flash0.943
$130 per 100,000 requests · quality (0 to 1)
Artemis · Balanced0.952
$141 per 100,000 requests · quality (0 to 1)
Artemis · Quality-first0.967
$1,558 per 100,000 requests · quality (0 to 1)
Claude Sonnet 50.949
$3,988 per 100,000 requests · quality (0 to 1)
gpt-5.50.977
$5,596 per 100,000 requests · quality (0 to 1)
Show as a table
Quality and cost per 100,000 requests for every setup on the held-out test, cheapest first| Setup | Quality (0 to 1) | Per 100k | Cost against gpt-5.5 |
|---|
| ministral-8b | 0.687 | $87 | −98.4% |
|---|
| Nemotron-3-Nano | 0.775 | $91 | −98.4% |
|---|
| Artemis, Cost-first | 0.905 | $104 | −98.1% |
|---|
| DeepSeek-V4-Flash | 0.943 | $130 | −97.7% |
|---|
| Artemis, Balanced (default) | 0.952 | $141 | −97.5% |
|---|
| Qwen3-235B | 0.853 | $142 | −97.5% |
|---|
| gpt-5.6-luna | 0.962 | $189 | −96.6% |
|---|
| MiniMax-M3 | 0.938 | $507 | −90.9% |
|---|
| gemini-3.8-flash | 0.909 | $1,307 | −76.7% |
|---|
| Artemis, Quality-first | 0.967 | $1,558 | −72.1% |
|---|
| Kimi-K2.6 | 0.951 | $2,398 | −57.2% |
|---|
| Claude Sonnet 5 | 0.949 | $3,988 | −28.7% |
|---|
| gpt-5.5 | 0.977 | $5,596 | — |
|---|
Every preset met its quality target
Artemis presets: fitted target and measured held-out result against gpt-5.5| Preset | Target (fitted) | Measured: quality kept [90%] | Cost saved | Quality | Per 100k |
|---|
| Cost-first | 92% | 92.7% [90.6%, 94.8%] | 98.1% | 0.905 | $104 |
|---|
| Balanced | 97% | 97.5% [95.9%, 99.1%] | 97.5% | 0.952 | $141 |
|---|
| Quality-first | 99% | 99.1% [98.4%, 99.8%] | 72.1% | 0.967 | $1,558 |
|---|
By industry
97.2% to 97.9% lower cost than gpt-5.5 in every industry, at Balanced.
Balanced (default)+
Quality retained against gpt-5.5, with 90% interval. † Fewer than six workloads.
Show as a table
Balanced (default) preset against gpt-5.5 by industry: tasks, workloads, cost saved and quality retained| Industry | Tasks | Workloads | Cost saved | Quality retained [90%] |
|---|
| Manufacturing | 114 | 11 | 97.6% | 96.4% [94.3%, 98.3%] |
|---|
| Travel | 112 | 10 | 97.6% | 98.3% [96.9%, 99.4%] |
|---|
| Insurance | 106 | 13 | 97.7% | 99.3% [96.9%, 102.0%] |
|---|
| Government | 85 | 9 | 97.4% | 96.7% [92.4%, 101.3%] |
|---|
| Logistics | 82 | 8 | 97.7% | 95.6% [93.4%, 97.8%] |
|---|
| Media | 79 | 9 | 97.8% | 94.3% [90.4%, 98.6%] |
|---|
| Banking / financial services | 77 | 6 | 97.4% | 98.7% [95.2%, 102.4%] |
|---|
| E-commerce | 77 | 6 | 97.5% | 96.4% [92.7%, 100.0%] |
|---|
| Telecommunications | 75 | 8 | 97.5% | 98.1% [96.7%, 99.3%] |
|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 73 | 8 | 97.5% | 97.5% [95.7%, 98.8%] |
|---|
| Education | 66 | 7 | 97.3% | 99.1% [96.0%, 102.8%] |
|---|
| SaaS / technology (fewer than 6 workloads) | 64 | 5 | 97.9% | 100.2% [96.3%, 104.3%] |
|---|
| Legal | 59 | 8 | 97.2% | 95.1% [90.8%, 99.8%] |
|---|
| Consulting | 54 | 6 | 97.7% | 96.1% [93.4%, 98.6%] |
|---|
| Healthcare (fewer than 6 workloads) | 52 | 4 | 97.8% | 98.3% [96.5%, 99.6%] |
|---|
| Real requests (no industry) | 300 | — | 97.7% | 96.5% [94.7%, 98.3%] |
|---|
| All workloads | 1,475 | 118 | 97.6% | 97.2% [96.4%, 97.9%] |
|---|
Balanced (default) preset against gpt-5.5 by industry: tasks, workloads, cost saved and quality retained| Industry | Tasks | Workloads | Cost saved | Quality retained [90%] |
|---|
| Manufacturing | 114 | 11 | 97.6% | 96.4% [94.3%, 98.3%] |
|---|
| Travel | 112 | 10 | 97.6% | 98.3% [96.9%, 99.4%] |
|---|
| Insurance | 106 | 13 | 97.7% | 99.3% [96.9%, 102.0%] |
|---|
| Government | 85 | 9 | 97.4% | 96.7% [92.4%, 101.3%] |
|---|
| Logistics | 82 | 8 | 97.7% | 95.6% [93.4%, 97.8%] |
|---|
| Media | 79 | 9 | 97.8% | 94.3% [90.4%, 98.6%] |
|---|
| Banking / financial services | 77 | 6 | 97.4% | 98.7% [95.2%, 102.4%] |
|---|
| E-commerce | 77 | 6 | 97.5% | 96.4% [92.7%, 100.0%] |
|---|
| Telecommunications | 75 | 8 | 97.5% | 98.1% [96.7%, 99.3%] |
|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 73 | 8 | 97.5% | 97.5% [95.7%, 98.8%] |
|---|
| Education | 66 | 7 | 97.3% | 99.1% [96.0%, 102.8%] |
|---|
| SaaS / technology (fewer than 6 workloads) | 64 | 5 | 97.9% | 100.2% [96.3%, 104.3%] |
|---|
| Legal | 59 | 8 | 97.2% | 95.1% [90.8%, 99.8%] |
|---|
| Consulting | 54 | 6 | 97.7% | 96.1% [93.4%, 98.6%] |
|---|
| Healthcare (fewer than 6 workloads) | 52 | 4 | 97.8% | 98.3% [96.5%, 99.6%] |
|---|
| Real requests (no industry) | 300 | — | 97.7% | 96.5% [94.7%, 98.3%] |
|---|
| All workloads | 1,475 | 118 | 97.6% | 97.2% [96.4%, 97.9%] |
|---|
Quality-first+
Quality retained against gpt-5.5, with 90% interval. † Fewer than six workloads.
Show as a table
Quality-first preset against gpt-5.5 by industry: tasks, workloads, cost saved and quality retained| Industry | Tasks | Workloads | Cost saved | Quality retained [90%] |
|---|
| Manufacturing | 114 | 11 | 76.9% | 98.0% [94.9%, 100.5%] |
|---|
| Travel | 112 | 10 | 72.3% | 99.7% [99.4%, 100.0%] |
|---|
| Insurance | 106 | 13 | 81.6% | 100.8% [99.0%, 102.9%] |
|---|
| Government | 85 | 9 | 70.2% | 99.0% [97.8%, 100.0%] |
|---|
| Logistics | 82 | 8 | 77.7% | 97.1% [94.9%, 99.3%] |
|---|
| Media | 79 | 9 | 71.5% | 97.7% [96.0%, 99.7%] |
|---|
| Banking / financial services | 77 | 6 | 85.6% | 97.7% [96.8%, 98.8%] |
|---|
| E-commerce | 77 | 6 | 68.8% | 100.4% [100.0%, 101.2%] |
|---|
| Telecommunications | 75 | 8 | 78.6% | 98.7% [95.8%, 100.0%] |
|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 73 | 8 | 76.9% | 99.4% [98.8%, 100.0%] |
|---|
| Education | 66 | 7 | 68.6% | 100.8% [98.2%, 103.5%] |
|---|
| SaaS / technology (fewer than 6 workloads) | 64 | 5 | 87.7% | 99.2% [97.4%, 101.0%] |
|---|
| Legal | 59 | 8 | 71.9% | 97.6% [95.7%, 100.3%] |
|---|
| Consulting | 54 | 6 | 84.8% | 98.1% [96.1%, 99.6%] |
|---|
| Healthcare (fewer than 6 workloads) | 52 | 4 | 86.2% | 100.6% [100.0%, 101.8%] |
|---|
| Real requests (no industry) | 300 | — | 48.2% | 99.5% [98.9%, 100.1%] |
|---|
| All workloads | 1,475 | 118 | 73.2% | 99.1% [98.7%, 99.5%] |
|---|
Quality-first preset against gpt-5.5 by industry: tasks, workloads, cost saved and quality retained| Industry | Tasks | Workloads | Cost saved | Quality retained [90%] |
|---|
| Manufacturing | 114 | 11 | 76.9% | 98.0% [94.9%, 100.5%] |
|---|
| Travel | 112 | 10 | 72.3% | 99.7% [99.4%, 100.0%] |
|---|
| Insurance | 106 | 13 | 81.6% | 100.8% [99.0%, 102.9%] |
|---|
| Government | 85 | 9 | 70.2% | 99.0% [97.8%, 100.0%] |
|---|
| Logistics | 82 | 8 | 77.7% | 97.1% [94.9%, 99.3%] |
|---|
| Media | 79 | 9 | 71.5% | 97.7% [96.0%, 99.7%] |
|---|
| Banking / financial services | 77 | 6 | 85.6% | 97.7% [96.8%, 98.8%] |
|---|
| E-commerce | 77 | 6 | 68.8% | 100.4% [100.0%, 101.2%] |
|---|
| Telecommunications | 75 | 8 | 78.6% | 98.7% [95.8%, 100.0%] |
|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 73 | 8 | 76.9% | 99.4% [98.8%, 100.0%] |
|---|
| Education | 66 | 7 | 68.6% | 100.8% [98.2%, 103.5%] |
|---|
| SaaS / technology (fewer than 6 workloads) | 64 | 5 | 87.7% | 99.2% [97.4%, 101.0%] |
|---|
| Legal | 59 | 8 | 71.9% | 97.6% [95.7%, 100.3%] |
|---|
| Consulting | 54 | 6 | 84.8% | 98.1% [96.1%, 99.6%] |
|---|
| Healthcare (fewer than 6 workloads) | 52 | 4 | 86.2% | 100.6% [100.0%, 101.8%] |
|---|
| Real requests (no industry) | 300 | — | 48.2% | 99.5% [98.9%, 100.1%] |
|---|
| All workloads | 1,475 | 118 | 73.2% | 99.1% [98.7%, 99.5%] |
|---|
Cost-first+
Quality retained against gpt-5.5, with 90% interval. † Fewer than six workloads.
Show as a table
Cost-first preset against gpt-5.5 by industry: tasks, workloads, cost saved and quality retained| Industry | Tasks | Workloads | Cost saved | Quality retained [90%] |
|---|
| Manufacturing | 114 | 11 | 98.1% | 88.4% [83.4%, 93.0%] |
|---|
| Travel | 112 | 10 | 98.2% | 91.9% [89.2%, 94.4%] |
|---|
| Insurance | 106 | 13 | 98.3% | 95.9% [92.5%, 99.2%] |
|---|
| Government | 85 | 9 | 98.1% | 91.5% [86.9%, 96.4%] |
|---|
| Logistics | 82 | 8 | 98.2% | 90.3% [85.2%, 95.2%] |
|---|
| Media | 79 | 9 | 98.4% | 89.3% [85.4%, 94.2%] |
|---|
| Banking / financial services | 77 | 6 | 98.1% | 92.1% [88.3%, 94.3%] |
|---|
| E-commerce | 77 | 6 | 98.3% | 90.5% [87.8%, 93.0%] |
|---|
| Telecommunications | 75 | 8 | 98.3% | 94.2% [91.8%, 96.8%] |
|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 73 | 8 | 98.3% | 93.2% [91.9%, 94.0%] |
|---|
| Education | 66 | 7 | 98.1% | 95.3% [90.2%, 100.7%] |
|---|
| SaaS / technology (fewer than 6 workloads) | 64 | 5 | 98.5% | 93.5% [90.5%, 95.8%] |
|---|
| Legal | 59 | 8 | 97.8% | 88.1% [83.6%, 94.2%] |
|---|
| Consulting | 54 | 6 | 98.6% | 87.1% [82.6%, 91.7%] |
|---|
| Healthcare (fewer than 6 workloads) | 52 | 4 | 98.4% | 88.8% [82.5%, 95.0%] |
|---|
| Real requests (no industry) | 300 | — | 98.3% | 95.3% [93.2%, 97.2%] |
|---|
| All workloads | 1,475 | 118 | 98.3% | 92.2% [91.3%, 93.2%] |
|---|
Cost-first preset against gpt-5.5 by industry: tasks, workloads, cost saved and quality retained| Industry | Tasks | Workloads | Cost saved | Quality retained [90%] |
|---|
| Manufacturing | 114 | 11 | 98.1% | 88.4% [83.4%, 93.0%] |
|---|
| Travel | 112 | 10 | 98.2% | 91.9% [89.2%, 94.4%] |
|---|
| Insurance | 106 | 13 | 98.3% | 95.9% [92.5%, 99.2%] |
|---|
| Government | 85 | 9 | 98.1% | 91.5% [86.9%, 96.4%] |
|---|
| Logistics | 82 | 8 | 98.2% | 90.3% [85.2%, 95.2%] |
|---|
| Media | 79 | 9 | 98.4% | 89.3% [85.4%, 94.2%] |
|---|
| Banking / financial services | 77 | 6 | 98.1% | 92.1% [88.3%, 94.3%] |
|---|
| E-commerce | 77 | 6 | 98.3% | 90.5% [87.8%, 93.0%] |
|---|
| Telecommunications | 75 | 8 | 98.3% | 94.2% [91.8%, 96.8%] |
|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 73 | 8 | 98.3% | 93.2% [91.9%, 94.0%] |
|---|
| Education | 66 | 7 | 98.1% | 95.3% [90.2%, 100.7%] |
|---|
| SaaS / technology (fewer than 6 workloads) | 64 | 5 | 98.5% | 93.5% [90.5%, 95.8%] |
|---|
| Legal | 59 | 8 | 97.8% | 88.1% [83.6%, 94.2%] |
|---|
| Consulting | 54 | 6 | 98.6% | 87.1% [82.6%, 91.7%] |
|---|
| Healthcare (fewer than 6 workloads) | 52 | 4 | 98.4% | 88.8% [82.5%, 95.0%] |
|---|
| Real requests (no industry) | 300 | — | 98.3% | 95.3% [93.2%, 97.2%] |
|---|
| All workloads | 1,475 | 118 | 98.3% | 92.2% [91.3%, 93.2%] |
|---|
1,475 tasks: the 426 held-out prompts plus 1,049 cross-validated training prompts.
Faster than gpt-5.5, at 3% of its cost
Balanced at Speed Fastest answers sooner than gpt-5.5, with the same quality target.
Balanced preset at three Speed settings against gpt-5.5, cross-validated| Configuration | Quality kept | Per 100k | Median | 90th percentile |
|---|
| Artemis, Balanced, Speed off | 97.1% | $135 | 11.4 s | 97.2 s |
|---|
| Artemis, Balanced, Speed faster | 97.1% | $145 | 7.5 s | 63.0 s |
|---|
| Artemis, Balanced, Speed fastest | 97.1% | $174 | 5.8 s | 25.2 s |
|---|
| gpt-5.5 answering every request | 100% | $5,744 | 7.4 s | 35.2 s |
|---|
Cross-validated on the 1,049 training prompts. Times from batch runs.
13.6 points above gpt-5.5, at 45% of its cost
500 text-only questions · every model answered every question · run on 12 October 2026
29.6%
correct, at 1.8% of gpt-5.5’s cost
Cost-first
34.0%
correct, at 3.3% of gpt-5.5’s cost
Balanced
54.4%
correct, at 45% of gpt-5.5’s cost
Quality-first
gpt-5.5: 40.8% at $139 per 1,000 questions.
Artemis presetOne model answering every questionBest score at each cost Show as a table
HLE: accuracy and cost per 1,000 questions for every setup, cheapest first. Models answered every question alone.| Setup | Correct | Per 1,000 |
|---|
| ministral-8b | 4.2% | $0.50 |
|---|
| gpt-6-luna | 28.0% | $1.60 |
|---|
| Artemis, Cost-first | 29.6% | $2.46 |
|---|
| gpt-5.6-luna | 23.8% | $2.82 |
|---|
| Qwen3-235B | 12.0% | $3.17 |
|---|
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | 31.0% | $3.62 |
|---|
| Artemis, Balanced | 34.0% | $4.61 |
|---|
| Nemotron-3.5-Lightning | 11.2% | $6.86 |
|---|
| gpt-6-sol | 41.8% | $17 |
|---|
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | 46.4% | $51 |
|---|
| Artemis, Quality-first | 54.4% | $62 |
|---|
| Claude Opus 5.5 | 56.6% | $64 |
|---|
| gpt-5.5 | 40.8% | $139 |
|---|
| Kimi-K2.6 | 35.0% | $162 |
|---|
| gemini-3.1-pro | 45.8% | $202 |
|---|
HLE: accuracy and cost per 1,000 questions for every setup, cheapest first. Models answered every question alone.| Setup | Correct | Per 1,000 |
|---|
| ministral-8b | 4.2% | $0.50 |
|---|
| gpt-6-luna | 28.0% | $1.60 |
|---|
| Artemis, Cost-first | 29.6% | $2.46 |
|---|
| gpt-5.6-luna | 23.8% | $2.82 |
|---|
| Qwen3-235B | 12.0% | $3.17 |
|---|
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | 31.0% | $3.62 |
|---|
| Artemis, Balanced | 34.0% | $4.61 |
|---|
| Nemotron-3.5-Lightning | 11.2% | $6.86 |
|---|
| gpt-6-sol | 41.8% | $17 |
|---|
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | 46.4% | $51 |
|---|
| Artemis, Quality-first | 54.4% | $62 |
|---|
| Claude Opus 5.5 | 56.6% | $64 |
|---|
| gpt-5.5 | 40.8% | $139 |
|---|
| Kimi-K2.6 | 35.0% | $162 |
|---|
| gemini-3.1-pro | 45.8% | $202 |
|---|
Model ratings were tuned on half of the questions; on the other half, the presets score within about 2 points.
Within 3.7 points of gpt-5.5, at 2.4% of its cost
190 graduate-level science questions · every model answered every question · run on 12 October 2026
87.4%
correct, at 1.5% of gpt-5.5’s cost
Cost-first
88.9%
correct, at 2.4% of gpt-5.5’s cost
Balanced
89.5%
correct, at 32% of gpt-5.5’s cost
Quality-first
gpt-5.5: 92.6% at $57 per 1,000 questions.
Artemis presetOne model answering every questionBest score at each cost Show as a table
GPQA Diamond: accuracy and cost per 1,000 questions for every setup, cheapest first. Models answered every question alone.| Setup | Correct | Per 1,000 |
|---|
| ministral-8b | 53.7% | $0.32 |
|---|
| gpt-6-luna | 86.8% | $0.80 |
|---|
| Artemis, Cost-first | 87.4% | $0.84 |
|---|
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | 84.2% | $0.95 |
|---|
| Artemis, Balanced | 88.9% | $1.37 |
|---|
| gpt-5.6-luna | 87.4% | $1.63 |
|---|
| Qwen3-235B | 76.3% | $2.80 |
|---|
| Nemotron-3.5-Lightning | 76.3% | $3.83 |
|---|
| gpt-6-sol | 88.4% | $5.95 |
|---|
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | 90.5% | $9.31 |
|---|
| Artemis, Quality-first | 89.5% | $19 |
|---|
| Claude Opus 5.5 | 89.5% | $19 |
|---|
| gpt-5.5 | 92.6% | $57 |
|---|
| gemini-3.1-pro | 93.2% | $79 |
|---|
| Kimi-K2.6 | 88.4% | $82 |
|---|
GPQA Diamond: accuracy and cost per 1,000 questions for every setup, cheapest first. Models answered every question alone.| Setup | Correct | Per 1,000 |
|---|
| ministral-8b | 53.7% | $0.32 |
|---|
| gpt-6-luna | 86.8% | $0.80 |
|---|
| Artemis, Cost-first | 87.4% | $0.84 |
|---|
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | 84.2% | $0.95 |
|---|
| Artemis, Balanced | 88.9% | $1.37 |
|---|
| gpt-5.6-luna | 87.4% | $1.63 |
|---|
| Qwen3-235B | 76.3% | $2.80 |
|---|
| Nemotron-3.5-Lightning | 76.3% | $3.83 |
|---|
| gpt-6-sol | 88.4% | $5.95 |
|---|
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | 90.5% | $9.31 |
|---|
| Artemis, Quality-first | 89.5% | $19 |
|---|
| Claude Opus 5.5 | 89.5% | $19 |
|---|
| gpt-5.5 | 92.6% | $57 |
|---|
| gemini-3.1-pro | 93.2% | $79 |
|---|
| Kimi-K2.6 | 88.4% | $82 |
|---|
Model ratings were tuned on half of the questions; on the other half, the presets score within about 2 points.
More accurate than GPT-5, at 6% of its cost
8,400 questions · 9 domains · graded by fixed rules · not used in training
75.5%
correct, against 74.0% for GPT-5
Artemis, Balanced
6%
of GPT-5’s cost: $0.60 against $10.02 per 1,000 queries
72.9
Arena score, against 64.3 for GPT-5
GPT-5 figures are RouterArena’s own measurement.
RouterArena results for Artemis (Balanced) and GPT-5 answering every question| Setup | Correct | Per 1,000 queries | Arena score | Robustness |
|---|
| Artemis (Balanced) | 75.5% | $0.60 | 72.9 | 80.0 |
|---|
| GPT-5 answering every question | 74.0% | $10.02 | 64.3 | — |
|---|
Robustness: same model picked for 80% of 420 reworded questions. Leaderboard listing pending approval. RouterArena